Rescue
Breed Standard
Links
Buying A Lab
2008 NATIONALS WERE HELD IN TROIS RIVERS QUEBEC
FRIDAY JUNE 27 TO SUNDAY JUNE 29 2008
Here are the LRCC Incwinners for 2008:
BOB
- CH. Chablais Marcello
BOS - CH. Mooselake’s Sweet Bonnie
BOW/WD - Chablais Chocolatier
RWD - Nycoma Way Moonshadow’s Memory
WB - Kriscoland’s Intrinsic
RWB - Kriscoland’s Water Baby
BP - Swentina Chablais Sirius
Best In Puppy Sweepstakes: Castilleja’s Jamaica Me Crazy
Best In Veteran Sweepstakes: CH. Tormentil Labradale Primetime
Past results
Labrador Retriever Club of Canada Inc
2009 NATIONALS WERE HELD IN WINNIPEG MANITOBA
August 6-9, 2009 Judges: Jean-Louis Blais, Regular/Nonregular
Jill Ickowski, Sweeps

Here are the LRCC Incwinners for 2009:
BOB
- Clearcreek Bonaventure Windjammer
BOS - Stone Cliff’s Another Fine Mess
WD - Stone Cliff’s Another Fine Mess
RWD - Graegil’s Makin’ 9 at Charlton

BOW/WB - Clearcreek Bonaventure Windjammer
RWB - Eagertrive's Uptown Brown
BP - Ch. Cambridge Points North
Best In Puppy Sweepstakes: Eagertrieves Uptown Brown
Best In Veteran Sweepstakes: Am Can Ch Beechcroft Rumor Has It WC


2010 National Specialties were held in Edmonton, Alberta
June 5 & 6, 2010 Judges: Joyce Braben - Regular/non regular, Paul Pobega - Sweeps

Here are the LRCC IncWinners for 2010

BOB – CH. Torngat's Trinity Bay Marconi
BOS – CH. Eagertrieves Meant To Do That
BOW/WD - Beechcroft Study’s Top Secret
RWD – Beechcroft’s Crossfire Man About Town
WB – Chablais Chouchou
RWB – Himoon Casablanca
BP – Beechcroft’s Crossfire Man About Town
BEST IN PUPPY SWEEPSTAKES – Songline’s Rainy Days N Mondays
BEST IN VETERAN SWEEPSTAKES - CH. Makaila’s Callie Brekke, JH, WC


2011 National Specialties were held in Orillia, Ontario
July 30 - August 1, 2011 Judge: Valerie Walters - Regular/non regular
Sweeps - Roger Bannister
OBEDIENCE - Suan Des Cotes

Here are the LRCC IncWinners for 2011

BOB - CH. Gateway’s Nothing But Trouble
BOS - CH. Kriscoland’s Intrinsic
BOW/WD - Wiscoys Yogi
RWD - Wiscoys Jack Sparrow
WB - Fallriver Chikka Boom
RWB - Hiflight Hampton’s Daisy
BP - Wiscoys Jack Sparrow

BEST IN PUPPY SWEEPSTAKES
- Wiscoys Jack Sparrow
BEST OF OPPOSITE SWEEPSTAKES - Kriscoland’s A Stray Comet 
BEST IN VETERAN SWEEPSTAKES

OBEDIENCE
Open B - CH PINEBANK TANNERFORGE NACHO MAN SH WCX RE CD
Utility - MOTCH WIMERWAY’S EVENING SKY SH WCX RE
Pre-Novice Sat - CH DEVONSLEIGH SEAMUS MELVILLE RN CGN
Open B Sat - CH PINEBANK CANU DOIT OF SANTOSHA RE WCX JH
Utility Sat - MOTCH WIMERWAY’S EVENING SKY SH WCX RE
Pre-Novice - NQ
LRCC IncWC
LARBBIES JEWEL O’FROSTHAVEN
CH CHABLAIS CHOUCHOU 
CASTILLEJA’S CIRCLE OF LIFE 
PINEBANK JUST YOU WAIT MR

LRCC IncWCI

CH RIDEAU’S REBOUND TO KYLADOR WC CDX
CH GORSEBROOK SOLAIA FULL HOUSE CD WC 

LRCC IncWCX


MOTCH WIMBERWAY’S EVENING SKY SH WCX RE

Website contact
Labrador Retriever Club of Canada Inc
NATIONAL SPECIALTY JUNE 24, 2012
ARENA JEROME CONTNOR, TROIS RIVERES, QUEBEC


Sweeps Judge: Ms. Madeleine Charest

24 Juveniles
Males 6-9 (2), 9-12 (2), 12-18 (3)
Females 6-9 (5), 9-12 (2), 12-18 (8)
3 Veterans
Males 7-9 (2)
Females 7-9 (1)

SWEEPSTAKES:
JUVENILE MALES SWEEPSTAKES:
Classes:
6-9 MONTH
1. 526 LAKE PINES HOT PURSUIT, Listed, 08/11/2011
2. 287 DOUKARE’S BLACK RUGER YY442090. 11/12/2011
3. 454 HUNTERLEIGH PARADOCS BARKLEY, Listed, 02/12/2011
4. 337 DICHA’S BUM BUM, YY441309, 17/12/2011
9-12 MONTH
1.133 CH. GRANDRIVER’S GIBSON’S RARE. YQ432077, 30/08/2011
2. 155 TAPEATOM HEADLINER, 1116877, 25/07/2011
12-18 MONTH
BEST IN SWEEPS 1. 452 KRISCOLAND’S EIDER OVER WATER, YJ407518, 15/05/2011
2. 505 BEECHCROFT BELLADONNA’S REMBRANDT, ERN12000429, 30/05/2011
3. 256 LABRADALE HIGHCALIBER CONNER, YC402783, 14/02/2011

JUVENILE FEMALE SWEEPSTAKES:
Classes:
6-9 MONTH
1. 506 CAMBRIDGE’S BEECHCROFT HARRIET, YW444412, 18/11/2011
2. 489 STAGHORN’S RADAR LOVE, YU431405, 10/10/2011
3. 365 WILDBROOK’S WHITE CHOCOLATE, YW429063, 07/11/2011
4. 453 STAGHORN’S KINDSPIRIT HAVE IT, YU430043, 11/10/2011
9-12 MONTH
BEST OPPOSITE SEX 1. 157 TORMENTIL LOVES LUCY, YN419138, 21/07/2011
2. 292 EQUILAB LILA, YN422566, 28/07/2011
12-18 MONTH
1.354 EVERWOOD’S BREAKING DAWN, YG405584, 18/04/2011
2. 478 KRISCOLAND’S DIVVY UP, YE404243, 27/03/2011
3. 257 CH. LABRADALE’S MAID IN THE SHADE, YC402790, 14/02/2011
4. 168 CH. PIRATE’S VOODOO, YC397838, 14/02/2011

VETERAN SWEEPSTAKES:
Classes:
VETERAN MALE 7-9 YEARS OLD
BEST IN VETERAN SWEEPSTAKES 1. 380 CH. CASTILLEJA’S TL MASTER HUDSON, PQ009940, 08/04/2004
2. 259 CH. JOURNEY’S BUSH TUCKER MYSTERY, 1090830, 16/12/2004
VETERAN FEMALE 7-9 YEARS OLD
BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX 1. 521 CH. GRANDRIVER’S SCOUT’S A SPYING, RE001238, 14/03/2005


LRCC IncINC. NATIONAL SPECIALTY Judge: Linda Harvey Major

92 Labradors - 22-39-17-11
2 Veteran Males, 1 Veteran Female, 2 Stud Dogs, 1 Gun Dog & 1 Brace


MALES:
Classes:
JR PUPPY MALE
1. 287 DOUGARE’S BLACK RUGAR, YY442090, 11/12/2011 Breeder: Scott & Karen Doucette,
By: Big Sky’s Stone Kutter x Doukare’s Pey Ten Chun, Owner: Scott & Karen Doucette, Yarmouth, NS
2.  526 LAKE PINE’S HOT PURSUIT, Listed, 08/11/2011  Breeder: Shirley & Tony Ciprian,
By Ch. Paradocs Obsidian x Beechcroft Mad About You At Lake Pine, Owner: Shirley & Tony Cirprian, Vincentown, NJ, USA
3. 366 CHABLAIS WILDBROOK CALYPSO, Listed, 22/12/2011 Breeder: Jean Louis Blais & Madeleine Charest,
By Ch. Chablais Cornelius x Ch. Chablais Violette, Owner: Nancy E Dagley; Gerald Dagley; Jean Louis Blais, Wileville, NS
4. 454 HUNTERLEIGH PARADOCS BARKLEY, Listed, 09/12/2011 Breeder: Jane Wewer; Karen & John Helmers,
By Paradocs Hunterleigh Hickory x Ch. Paradocs Hunterleigh Freddie, Owner: Jane Wewer, Lanark, ON
SENIOR PUPPY MALE
1. 155 TAPEATOM HEADLINER, 1116877, 25/07/2011 Breeder: Betty Howard,
By Tapeatom Gusto x Tapeatom Evening Song, Owner: Leeanne Kiefer, Fisherville, ON
12-18 MONTH MALE
1. 505 BEECHCROFT BELLADONNA’S REMBRANDT, ERN12000429, 15/05/2011
By Mid-Night in Shining Armour x Beechcroft’s Belladona Thriller, Owner: Mary & Michael Weist; Fabian Negron, Warrem NJ, USA
2. 452 KRISCOLAND’S EIDER OVER WATER, YJ407518, 15/05/2011 Breeder: Mary-Anne Louzan,
By Hollyridge Lobuff Taylor Made x Ch. Kriscoland’s Water baby, Owner: Mary-Anne Louzan, Russell, ON
3. 256 LABRADALE HIGHCALIBER CONNER, YC402783, 14/02/2011 Breeder: Laine Chapal Brennan & Deborah McCoy
By Ch. Highcaliber By Chance x ch. Labradale’s Roxanne At Journey, Owner: Ross Brennan & Sharon Luckhart, Ormstown, QC
CANADIAN BRED MALE
1. 534 HUNTSDOWN BENNETT, WY438742, 04/12/2009, Breeder: Anne Mugglestone
By Huntsdown Spernatural x Huntsdown Hannah Banana, Owner: Anne Mugglestone, Erb’s Cove, NB
BRED BY EXHIBITOR MALE
1. 476 MADABOUT’S ONCE U GO BLACK, XS382378, 28/09/2010, Breeder: Janice Kivimaki & Henry Morin
By Ch. Beechcroft’s Study in Black x Ch. Ginanders Madabout Shelby Good, Owner: Janice Kivimaki & Henry Morin, Porter’s Lake, NS
OPEN MALE CLASS - YELLOW
WINNER’S DOG 1. 154 ANNUAL’S NOSTALGIC AT HILLDREAMS
, ERN12000622, 23/05/2008, Breeder: Lena Wieberg-Johansson
By Jayncourt Natural Star x Annual’s Creme Fraiche, Owner: Vickie & Mike Creamer, Mount Airy, MD, USA  Agent: Julie Romeo
2. 334 AUTHENTIQUE ACHILLE, XN374074, 21/07/2010 Breeder: Sonia Guignard
By Swentia Chablais Sirus x Ti Fille, Owner: Cundie Cossette, St. Narcisse de Beaurivage, QC
OPEN MALE CLASS - BLACK
RESERVE WINNER’S DOG 1. 555 BOREAL KOSTO PRESTON
, XN369101, 05/07/2010 Breeder: Sylvain Fisette
By Gch. Lobuff Hyspire Lasting Impression x Ch. Boreal miss Tawny, Owner: Franck Nold, St. Damase, QC Agent: Louise Barre
2. SHADOWGLEN GAME POINT, Listed, 22/11/2008 Breeder: Margaret Wilson & Beverley Sidor Lubbert
By Shadowglen Agustus x Shadowglen Hold that Pose, Owner: Margaret Wilson & Beverley Sidor Lubbert, St. Jerome, QC
3. 571 THOR DE MONPAQ, XW378573, 16/11/2010 Breeder: Melanie Paquette
By Chablais Cornelius x Azuria Nikita, Owner: Melanie paquette, Mirabel, QC
OPEN MALE CLASS - CHOCOLATE
1. 140 DEEP RUN COMMANDER IN CHIEF, ERN12000410, 09/11/2007 Breeder: Phyllis Giroux DVM & Kimberly Lankford
By Boothgate Chief Producer x Dogwoods I Believe Sundaze, Owner: Phyllis Giroux & Jack Jagoda, Goldvein, VA, USA  Agent: Julie Romeo

WINNER’S DOG = 154
RESERVE WINNER’S DOG = 555

VETERAN MALE CLASS
VETERAN CLASS WINNER 1. 380 CH. CASTILLEJA’S TL MASTER HUDSON
, PQ009940, 08/08/2004 Breeder: Joan Sinclair
By Tabatha’s Renegade x Castilleja’s Jiffy Pop, Owner: Joan Sinclaid, Bracebridge, ON
2.259 CH. JOURNEY’S BUSH TUCKER MYSTERY, 1090830, 16/12/2004 Breeder:  Deborah McCoy
By Ch. Labradale’s Coffee Crisp, WC x Musket’s Journey Into Midnight, Owner: Johanne Fontaine 7 Alain Bolduc, Nun’s Island, QC  Agent: Ross Brennan

VETERAN CLASS WINNER = 380

FEMALES:
Classes:
JR PUPPY FEMALE
1. 506 CAMBRIDGE’S BEECHCROFT HARRIET, YW444412, 18/11/2011 Breeder: Lorie Chamaschuk & Brian Proctor
By Beechcroft’s Perfect Blend x Ch. Beechcroft’s Pride of High Society, Owner: Mary & Michael Weist; Fabian Negron, Warren, NJ, USA
2. 365 WILDBROOK’S WHITE CHOCOLATE, YW429063, 07/11/2011 Breeder: Nancy E. Dagley
By Ch. Wildbrook’s A Touch Of Frost x Wildbrook’s Snow Angel, Owner: Nancy E. Dagley, Wileville, NS
3. 127 BELQUEST JUST VO-LUMP-TUOUS, Listed, 08/12/2011, Breeder: Vicky Creamer
By Castlewood’s Just Do It x Belquest Lovely Lady Lumps, Owner: Vicky & Mike Creamer, Mount Airy, MD, Agent: Julie Romeo
4. 489 STAGHORN’S RADAR LOVE, YU431405, 11/10/2011, Breeder: Linda J. Wyatt
By Ledgewood’s Radar x Madabout’s Adieu’s To Staghorn, Owner: Linda Wyatt, Napanee, ON
SENIOR PUPPY FEMALE
1. 157 TORMENTIL LOVES LUCY, yn419138, 21/07/2011, Breeder: Beverley Sidor Lubbert
By Ch. Shadowglen Game Point x Tormentil Sailormade Watch Me, Owner: Beverley Sidor Lubbert, St. Jerome, QC
2. 292 EQUILAB LILA, YN422566, 28/07/2011, Breeder: Cyndie Cossette
By Equilab Simba x Bella 4th, Owner: Cyndie Cossette, St. Narcisse de Beaurivage, QC
12-18 MONTH FEMALE
1. 478 KRISCOLAND’S DIVVY UP, YE404243, 27/03/2011 Breeder: Mary-Anne Louzan
By Ch. Copperstone Kriscoland Phillip x Ch. Kriscoland’s Give and Take, Owner: Mary-Anne Louzan, Russell, ON
2. 275 CHABLAIS BLANCHE, YC396151, 16/02/2011, Breeder:  Jean Louis Blais & Madeleine Charest,
By Swentina Chablais Sirus x Chablais Tessa, Owner: Pierre Jobin, Ste, Catherine, QC
3. 120 CAWARRA’S QUEEN AT GRENADIER, YE398278, 17/03/2011 Breeder: Diane Kendall
By OTCH. Ch. Corhampton’s Royal Grenadier x Ch. Cawarra’s Maybe Yes Maybe No, Owner: Diane Kendall & Carol King, East Gwillimbury, ON  Agent: Carol King
4. 265 CAWARRA’S HOT CHILI PEPPER, YG405584, 18/04/2011 Breeder: Diane Kendall
By Ch. Broadway’s Dirty Rotten Scoundrels x Ch. Cawarra’s Pinch Of Pepper, Owner: Daine Kendall, East Gwillimbury, ON
CANADIAN BRED FEMALE
1. 552 KHYLARCREEK’S TWIN SHIPS, CGN, RN, XG356566, 12/04/2010 Breeder: Sarah Buyting
By Shalane Fly By Knight x Paradocs Effervescent, CGN, Owner: Sarah Buyting, Burton, NB
2. 535 HUNTSDOWN BLACK CHERRY, XW438774, 18/11/2010, Breeder: Anne Mugglestone
By Huntsdown Strongbow x Huntsdown Aphrodite, Owenr: Anne Migglestone, Erb’s Cove, NB
BRED BY EXHOBITOR FEMALE
1. 564 EAGERTRIEVES URSA MAJOR, TQ193094, 31/08/2007, Breeder: Jolene Lingnau
By Ch. Windfall’s Pipe Major x Dicha’s Stacey, Owner: Joelen Lingnau, Swynne, AB
2. 475 MADABOUT’S BEECH PARTY, XS382377, 28/09/2010, Breeder: Janice Kivimaki & Henry Morin
By Ch. Beechcroft’s Study In Black x Ch. Giranders madabout Shelby Good, Owner: Janice Kivimaki & Henry Morin
3. 286 DOUKARE’S SOME LIKE IT HOT, WG304295, 29/04/2009 Breeder: Scott & Karen Doucette
By Ch. Hyspire Shahil Hotter than Blazes x Ch. Doufare’s Lil’ Bit, Owner: Scott & Karen Doucette, Yarmouth, NS
OPEN CLASS FEMALE - YELLOW
WINNER’S BITCH 1. 340 MIRON’S KARA
, tw29918, 18/11/2007, Breeder: Sylvie Miron
By Ch. Little River’s Typhoon x Ch. Labbeauty Miron Ginger, Owner: Sylvie Miron, Ste. Anne Des Lacs, QC
2. 525 BEECHCROFT MAD ABOUT YOU AT LIAKE PINE, ERN10000233, 22/09/2007, Breeder: Mary & Michael Wiest
By Ch. Beechcroft’s Study In Black x Preton Beechcraft Iris, Owner: Shirley & Tony Cirprian, Vincentown, NJ, USA
3. 153 CASTLEGAR NYROCA LE FROMAGE, XJ351071, 23/05/2010  Breeder: Pierette McLean & Stan McLean
By Ch. Castlegar Lubberline The Eagle x Ch. Nyroca’s Castlegar Bewitched, Owner: Angela Guyton, Brocklin, ON
4. 519 BELQUEST JUST A DREAM, ERN28001857, 01/01/2008, Breeder: Vicky Creamer
By Ch. Castlewood’s Just Do It x Caer Bren Water Lilly, Owner: Jen Harmon, Fonda, NY, USA
OPEN CLASS BLACK FEMALE
1. 553 BOREAL MOLY, XN369098, 05/07/2010, Breeder: Sylvain Fisette
By Gch. Lobuff Hyspire Lasting Impression x Ch. Boreal Miss Tawny, Owner: Francois Poirier, St. Pie, QC  Agent: Louise Barre
2. TI FILLE, TG220046, 09/04/2007, Breeder: Gaetan Morneault
By Superbe Kit Kat Des Savanes x Superbe Tacha des Savanes, Owner: Cyndie Cossette, St. Narcisse de Beaurivage, QC
OPEN CLASS FEMALE CHOCOLATE
RESERVE WINNERS BITCH 1. 258 HIGHCALIBER LABRADALE HOLLY
, XU412895, 28/10/2010, Breeder: Sharon Luckhart
By Borador Willcare Master Copy x Belquest Waterberry Of Highcaliber, Owenr: Sharon Luckhart, Ormstown, QC
2. 338 MIRON VICTORIA, XU380714, 07/01/2010, Breeder: Sylvie Miron
By Authentique First Star Saku x Miron’s Maya, Owner: Sylvie Miron, Ste. Anne des Lacs, QC
3. 311 CHABLAIS JASMAYA JULIETTE, XQ367586, 14/08/2010 Breeder: JL Blais & Madeleine Charest
By Ch. Chablais Caid x Ch. Chablais Delorme Ziggy, Owner: Eric Shepherd, Ile-Aux-Noir, QC
4. 474 MADABOUT’S COFFEE SWEETENER, TY209431, 27/12/2007, Breeder: Janice Kivimaki & Henry Morin
By Ch. Labralayne’s Coffee Crisp x Ch. Staghorn Hot Toddy At Madabout, Owner: Janice Kivimaki & Henry Morin, Porter’s Lake, NS

WINNERS BITCH = 340
RESERVE WINNERS BITCH = 258

VETERAN FEMALE CLASS
WINNERS VETERAN CLASS 1. 521 CH. GRANDRIVER’S SCOUT’S A SPYING
, RE001238, 14/03/2005, Breeder: Paul Pobega
By Liberty’s Broad Ridge x Ch. Grandriver’s Pumpkin Pie, Owner: Paul & Simone Pobega, Coldwater, ON

WINNERS VETERAN CLASS = 521

BEST OF BREED:
125 CH. GATEWAYS’ NOTHIN’ BUT TROUBLE
, 1115785, 01/05/2007, Breeder: Patty Struefert
By Julsby Hey Goodlookin x Gateway’s White Dove, Owner: Vicky & Michael Creamer, Mount Airy, MD, USA  Agent: Julie Romeo

BEST OF OPPOSITE SEX:
508 CH. BEECHCROFT’S DIVA’S MIDNIGHT ROSE
, ERN10000925, Breeder: Mary A. Wiest & Michael Wiest
By Calabria’s Study of Fine Art x Beechcroft’s Charming Diva, Owner; Mary & Michael Wiest, Warren, NJ, USA

BEST OF WINNERS:

340 MIRON’S KARA, TW29918, 18/11/2007, Breeder: Sylvie Miron
By Ch. Little River’s Typhoon x Ch. Labbeauty Miron Ginger, Owner: Sylvie Miron, Ste. Anne Des Lacs, QC

BEST PUPPY:
287 DOUGARE’S BLACK RUGAR
, YY442090, 11/12/2011 Breeder: Scott & Karen Doucette,
By: Big Sky’s Stone Kutter x Doukare’s Pey Ten Chun, Owner: Scott & Karen Doucette, Yarmouth, NS

BEST CANADIAN BRED:
359 CH. EAGERTRIEVES SHADOW AT EVERWOOD
, WL306348, 21/06/2009 Breeder: Jolene Lingnau
By Hyspire Shahli Hotter Than Blazes x Ch. Eagertrieve’s Meant To Do That, Owner: Wendy
Cook & Jolenen Lingnau, Annapolis Royal, NS

AWARDS OF MERIT:
AWARD OF MERIT 470 CH. PUCKETTS SUPER CHARGED
, Male, ERN10001203, 20/12/2007, Breeder: Maxine Puckett
By Blackwing Superfine x Pucketts Beau Dazzle, Owner: Jen Harmon, Fonda, NY, USA
AWARD OF MERIT 156 CH. OAKSILL CRIMSON N CLOVER, Female, WU314909, 23/10/2009 Breeder: Leeanne Kiefer & Alana Becker
By Ch. Broadway’s Dirty Rotten Scoundrels x Ch. Tapeatom Dreama While, Owner: Leeanne Kiefer, Fisherville, ON

AWARD OF MERIT
359 CH. EAGERTRIEVES SHADOW AT EVERWOOD, Female, WL306348, 21/06/2009 Breeder: Jolene Lingnau
By Hyspire Shahli Hotter Than Blazes x Ch. Eagertrieve’s Meant To Do That, Owner: Wendy
Cook & Jolene Lingnau, Annapolis Royal, NS

STUD DOG
1. 125 CH GATEWAY’S NOTHIN’ BUT TROUBLE
, 1115785, 01/05/2007

BRACE
1. 340 MIRON’S KARA
, Female TW200018, 18/11/2007
    341 CH. MIRON MR TUXEDO, Male TE164824, 11/03/2007

GUN DOG
1. 233 CH GORSEBROOK VIOLET
, WCI, JH, Female WQ308811, 21/08/2009










CLICK HERE TO VIEW JUDGES CRITIQUES